If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#41
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
On Jun 4, 1:09*pm, Alfred Molon wrote:
In article cff925b2-25f2-4600-ba56-6b7d299f8965 @b5g2000pri.googlegroups.com, grusl says... There is no national street atlas of any country - except maybe Monaco - and you well know it. I have one for Germany here. The Finn estimated an Indian national street directory would have 10,000 pages for 3.3 million km2. Presumably, Germany being about a tenth of the size, it has about 1000 pages? Cheers, George W Russell Bangalore |
#42
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
On Wed, 4 Jun 2008 02:06:06 -0700 (PDT), grusl
wrote: The Finn estimated an Indian national street directory would have 10,000 pages for 3.3 million km2. Presumably, Germany being about a tenth of the size, it has about 1000 pages? Cheers, George W Russell Bangalore The one I bought from a Shell station in Berlin was excellent and quite detailed. It didn't include every street in every village, but it did have the major cities and certainly met my needs as I drove around the old East Germany region. I've lent it to someone, but IIRC it was about A4 size and about 1cm thick. Cheers, Alan, Australia -- http://www.flickr.com/photos/alan_s/ http://loraltravel.blogspot.com Latest: Hong Kong |
#43
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
"Alan S" wrote in message ... On Wed, 4 Jun 2008 02:06:06 -0700 (PDT), grusl wrote: The Finn estimated an Indian national street directory would have 10,000 pages for 3.3 million km2. Presumably, Germany being about a tenth of the size, it has about 1000 pages? The one I bought from a Shell station in Berlin was excellent and quite detailed. It didn't include every street in every village, but it did have the major cities and certainly met my needs as I drove around the old East Germany region. I've lent it to someone, but IIRC it was about A4 size and about 1cm thick. OK I stand corrected, Alan. There are indeed national street directories. There isn't one for India but the national (and state) road atlases available here serve perfectly well for driving or being driven. I am now checking out your Hong Kong photos. Cheers, George W Russell Bangalore |
#44
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
"grusl" kirjoitti ... The Eicher India Road Atlas scale ranges from 1:750,000 to 1:1,200,000. Eicher City maps of Delhi, Bombay, Calcutta, Chennai and __________________________________________________ _____________ For car navigation maps in this scale are only sketchy. They can be used for planning. For actual navigation they are inaccurate. Bangalore are 4cm to 500m, which is what, 1:12,500 It's perfectly useful. This GPS thing is a huge wank by the consumer- electronics gadget industry. __________________________________________________ ____________________________- Ah! The town is really Bengaluru by name. The British Imperialists gave that name you are using? When in town and after visiting the Karnataka High Court on Dr Ambedkar Road (which is running between the two red main buildings) I am willing to stroll to the main railway station on foot. The path is around 2.4 kilometres as a straight line in direction 265 degrees (about to west, the late afternoon sun is guiding me). So, first I came out from the main building south from the street. I turn to left and start walking down the street in about southwest direction. After walking some 580 metres (630) yards I appear in the edge of a square. On the left hand runs Nrupathunga Road to south. No, I don't take that road. On the right flows Seshadri Road (to northwest). I take this path as an easy route to the railway station. Let's identify it as option one.Furthermore I can keep walking straight ahead across the square. Here the street name alters to Post Office Road (to southwest). Let's identify this route as option two. When on Seshadri Road, I walk along it all through to the end. I have walked along Seshadri Road some 1910 meters (total distance from the Court House some 2490 metres). I am standing at the edge of a roundabout (Khoday Distilleries on right, by the way). I don't turn to right (north) because the railway station doesn't reside anywhere there. I turn to left (south) and continue to walk along Gubbi Thotadabba Road some 240 metres (2730 metres in total). Here on my right hand side is a parking lot. I walk through it and finally, after having walked around 2890 metres ~ 2900 metres ~ three kilometres I have arrived at the destination point. The route is merely some 20% lengthier as the route a crow flies. Very efficient indeed. When choosing the option two at the intersection of Dr Ambedkar Road, Seshadri Road, Post Office Road and Nrupathunga Road, I keep walking straight ahead ( southwest and the street is Post Office Road now). The road ends after a walk of 710 metres (1290 metres from the court house). Here I don't turn to left because District Office Road leads to south which is all wrong a direction. Nor do I walk straight ahead along Avenue Road (a slightly funny name for a street, don't you think) because the southwest direction also is far from optimal. Instead I turn to right and start walking along Kempegowda Road which goes to west northwest and suits my purposes much better. When I have walked some 800 metres (2090 metres from the court house) the road ends and it joins Dhanvanthri Road which runs in north-south direction. Naturally I turn to right (north) because the railway station is there (on Dhanvanthri Road the Sangam Shopping mall stands on my right hand side, by the way). After having walked some 220 metres (2310 metres from the court house) on my left (west) is the Kempegowda Bus Station. I turn to left and start walking along the bridge erected in order to bypass the bus station. This leg is around 380 metres long and I have been walking some 2690 metres from the court house. Actually I am standing on Gubbi Thotadabba Road now and the same parking lot as in option one is right in front of me. The last hop of 160 metres and I am there at the railway station.The total length of the path from the court house being 2850 metres ~2900 metres ~ three kilometres. The route is effectively as long as the other. Naturally local fellows are aware of some foot paths which shorten the distance between the two ends by - say a couple of dozen metres. Should I say that I have never been to Bengaluru or anywhere in India or South Asia as that matter. |
#45
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
"grusl" kirjoitti ... On Jun 4, 1:09 pm, Alfred Molon wrote: In article cff925b2-25f2-4600-ba56-6b7d299f8965 @b5g2000pri.googlegroups.com, grusl says... There is no national street atlas of any country - except maybe Monaco - and you well know it. I have one for Germany here. The Finn estimated an Indian national street directory would have 10,000 pages for 3.3 million km2. Presumably, Germany being about a tenth of the size, it has about 1000 pages? __________________________________________________ __________________________-- I was talking about road atlases being accurate enough for inter city road navigation. 1:200.000 are pretty good. All Nordic countries are projected by such maps (supposedly Denmark is very easy in this respect). For instance I have a Michelin copy in scale 1:200.000 covering all of France (around 550.000 square kilometres). It is rather thick....... I have seen Germany being projected in scale 1:130.000. Austria and Switzerland as well. Finland is covered by maps in scale 1:20.000. The main target isn't the motorists. It could be a bit clumsy and expensive to use them. They come in about 4000 sheets........ |
#46
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
On Jun 4, 4:03*pm, Markku Grönroos wrote:
"grusl" kirjoitti ... The Eicher India Road Atlas scale ranges from 1:750,000 to 1:1,200,000. Eicher City maps of Delhi, Bombay, Calcutta, Chennai and __________________________________________________ _____________ For car navigation maps in this scale are only sketchy. They can be used for planning. For actual navigation they are inaccurate. Bangalore are 4cm to 500m, which is what, 1:12,500 It's perfectly useful. This GPS thing is a huge wank by the consumer- electronics gadget industry. __________________________________________________ _________________________*___- Ah! The town is really Bengaluru by name. The British Imperialists gave that name you are using? No. It's the native Kannada romanization, and some linguists say it should be Bengalooru. Hindi (and other northern) speakers call it Bangalore and they are not ze Britischer Imperialists. A lot of local people still say Bombay and Madras. (If I ever find myself in Finland I will say, "Crikey, I'm in Finland, get me out of here" not whatever Finns or Swedes or Kannadigas call it). [snip directions from High Court to Bangalore City RS] They would indeed be your main walking options. The maps I use are just as detailed; pretty much every building except houses is marked. The map has a grid and a scale so I can figure out the distance. wrong a direction. Nor do I walk straight ahead along Avenue Road (a slightly funny name for a street, don't you think) Avenue Road is a perfectly good name: an avenue is a line of trees. Cheers, George W Russell Bangalore |
#47
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
"grusl" kirjoitti ... On Jun 4, 4:03 pm, Markku Grönroos wrote: [snip directions from High Court to Bangalore City RS] They would indeed be your main walking options. The maps I use are just as detailed; pretty much every building except houses is marked. The map has a grid and a scale so I can figure out the distance. __________________________________________________ ________________ If we went a bit out from the city centre, this wouldn't be the case any more. For instance your map doesn't project the Nagashettyhalli bus stand on D Rajkopal Road at (13.04173, 77.57258) as Fjodor would put it. Very important a detail. Many visitors to town use the bus stop. |
#48
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
On Jun 4, 5:06*pm, Markku Grönroos wrote:
"grusl" kirjoitti ... On Jun 4, 4:03 pm, Markku Grönroos wrote: [snip directions from High Court to Bangalore City RS] They would indeed be your main walking options. The maps I use are just as detailed; pretty much every building except houses is marked. The map has a grid and a scale so I can figure out the distance. __________________________________________________ ________________ If we went a bit out from the city centre, this wouldn't be the case any more. For instance your map doesn't project the Nagashettyhalli bus stand on D Rajkopal Road at (13.04173, 77.57258) as Fjodor would put it. Very important a detail. Many visitors to town use the bus stop. In lovely downtown Hebbal? It's a dot on the BMTC map, with full instructions on using the line. Most buses have Kannada-only signboards so it's good to take the map with you. Cheers, George W Russell Bangalore |
#49
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
"grusl" kirjoitti ... On Jun 4, 5:06 pm, Markku Grönroos wrote: "grusl" kirjoitti ... On Jun 4, 4:03 pm, Markku Grönroos wrote: [snip directions from High Court to Bangalore City RS] They would indeed be your main walking options. The maps I use are just as detailed; pretty much every building except houses is marked. The map has a grid and a scale so I can figure out the distance. __________________________________________________ ________________ If we went a bit out from the city centre, this wouldn't be the case any more. For instance your map doesn't project the Nagashettyhalli bus stand on D Rajkopal Road at (13.04173, 77.57258) as Fjodor would put it. Very important a detail. Many visitors to town use the bus stop. In lovely downtown Hebbal? It's a dot on the BMTC map, with full instructions on using the line. Most buses have Kannada-only signboards so it's good to take the map with you. __________________________________________________ __________________ It isn't in that map of yours we are talking about. The map in scale 1:12500. |
#50
|
|||
|
|||
India maps
On Jun 4, 5:16*pm, Markku Grönroos wrote:
"grusl" kirjoitti ... On Jun 4, 5:06 pm, Markku Grönroos wrote: "grusl" kirjoitti ... On Jun 4, 4:03 pm, Markku Grönroos wrote: [snip directions from High Court to Bangalore City RS] They would indeed be your main walking options. The maps I use are just as detailed; pretty much every building except houses is marked. The map has a grid and a scale so I can figure out the distance. __________________________________________________ ________________ If we went a bit out from the city centre, this wouldn't be the case any more. For instance your map doesn't project the Nagashettyhalli bus stand on D Rajkopal Road at (13.04173, 77.57258) as Fjodor would put it. Very important a detail. Many visitors to town use the bus stop. In lovely downtown Hebbal? It's a dot on the BMTC map, with full instructions on using the line. Most buses have Kannada-only signboards so it's good to take the map with you. __________________________________________________ __________________ It isn't in that map of yours we are talking about. The map in scale 1:12500.- Hide quoted text - The BMTC map comes with the directory. It's a foldout, like the Underground map with the London A-Z Cheers, George W Russell Bangalore |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
GPS MAPS TRAVELPILOT TELEATLAS 2007 - , AND MAPS EUROPE 2006 -, | 2007-jan-21 | Backpacking and Budget travel | 0 | February 5th, 2007 03:39 AM |
GPS MAPS TRAVELPILOT TELEATLAS 2007 - , AND MAPS EUROPE 2006 -, | 2007-jan-21 | Air travel | 0 | February 5th, 2007 03:36 AM |
GPS MAPS TRAVELPILOT TELEATLAS 2007 - , AND MAPS EUROPE 2006 -, | 2007-jan-21 | Europe | 0 | February 5th, 2007 03:34 AM |
Bharat Graphics Maps of India | Worldwide Map & Guide | Travel Marketplace | 0 | October 10th, 2005 05:23 AM |
hiking and maps in Kerala (Western Ghats) India. | Ben | Asia | 0 | February 17th, 2004 10:30 AM |