If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
Streets, roads, highways, and freeways
Our freeways all have names, and those of us who were born here know
them. That we have been forced to stop using them in ordinary conversation in order to be understood simply reflects the extent of immigration and emigration with Los Angeles and environs as its destination. On the other hand..... the use of names instead of numbers in traffic reports can be a significant problem for tourists. I grew up in Milwaukee - you have to go through Chicago to get just about anywhere east or south. The traffic reports invariably referred to places like "the spaghetti junction on the Eisenhower" or "the Kennedy between Rosemont and the Edens". as you visualize - or try to consult - a map that has these roads clearly marked as "290" and "90 between 294 and 94". It does say "Eisenhower" and "Rosemont" on the map, but in small, difficult to read lettering. It doesn't say "spaghetti junction" anywhere. Eventually, over nearly 30 years of driving through Chicago, I've learned the road names. (though some of the landmarks used by the radio stations still escape me) I feel for the poor Ohioan trying to get to Minneapolis, or the Montanan trying to reach family in Fort Wayne, etc... -- Doug Smith W9WI Pleasant View (Nashville), TN EM66 http://www.w9wi.com |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
Streets, roads, highways, and freeways
"Doug Smith W9WI" wrote in message ... On the other hand..... the use of names instead of numbers in traffic reports can be a significant problem for tourists. I grew up in Milwaukee - you have to go through Chicago to get just about anywhere east or south. The traffic reports invariably referred to places like "the spaghetti junction on the Eisenhower" or "the Kennedy between Rosemont and the Edens". as you visualize - or try to consult - a map that has these roads clearly marked as "290" and "90 between 294 and 94". It does say "Eisenhower" and "Rosemont" on the map, but in small, difficult to read lettering. It doesn't say "spaghetti junction" anywhere. Eventually, over nearly 30 years of driving through Chicago, I've learned the road names. (though some of the landmarks used by the radio stations still escape me) I feel for the poor Ohioan trying to get to Minneapolis, or the Montanan trying to reach family in Fort Wayne, etc... -- This is a problem thats not confined to the USA My national (UK) traffic report yesterday referred to congestion on the A1 near the Black Cat Roundabout. Living close by I happen to know thats the junction with the A-421 and got its name from the resemblance it supposedly has seen from the air but god help the traveller who tries to find it on a map. Similarly on the same road you'll hear references to 'Brampton Hut' and 'Spittals Interchange' Keith |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
Streets, roads, highways, and freeways
Icono Clast wrote:
So what? At any given moment, locals are likely to out-number tourists by the hundreds if not thousands. Traffic reports should serve local people in a clear and understandable fashion that doesn't force us to think about what is meant, such thinking being a distraction from the task at hand: driving safely! If traffic reports had traditionally used road numbers and exit numbers from the beginning, then locals would find them just as useful as tourists. Unfortunately at this point locals and tourists "speak two different languages" and there's probably no good way to correct the problem without doubling the length of the traffic report. Arguably the tourist (/trucker) needs the traffic reports more than the locals. The locals know where the worst jams tend to form and the best ways to avoid them. (if possible!) Tourists need more time to prepare. A pile of out-of-town traffic (especially big trucks!) pulling into the end of a jam only makes that jam worse for everyone (tourist *and* local) involved. But again, the cat is out of the bag. -- Doug Smith W9WI Pleasant View (Nashville), TN EM66 http://www.w9wi.com |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
Streets, roads, highways, and freeways
On Mon, 02 Jan 2006 15:01:15 GMT, Doug Smith W9WI
wrote: Icono Clast wrote: So what? At any given moment, locals are likely to out-number tourists by the hundreds if not thousands. Traffic reports should serve local people in a clear and understandable fashion that doesn't force us to think about what is meant, such thinking being a distraction from the task at hand: driving safely! If traffic reports had traditionally used road numbers and exit numbers from the beginning, then locals would find them just as useful as tourists. When I first started visiting Los Angeles I seriously doubt that a report of an accident on the 405 at the Slauson Cutoff would have done me a damn bit of good. Unfortunately at this point locals and tourists "speak two different languages" and there's probably no good way to correct the problem without doubling the length of the traffic report. Arguably the tourist (/trucker) needs the traffic reports more than the locals. The locals know where the worst jams tend to form and the best ways to avoid them. (if possible!) Tourists need more time to prepare. A pile of out-of-town traffic (especially big trucks!) pulling into the end of a jam only makes that jam worse for everyone (tourist *and* local) involved. Most traffic reports don't even mention the "normal" traffic jams. ************* DAVE HATUNEN ) ************* * Tucson Arizona, out where the cacti grow * * My typos & mispellings are intentional copyright traps * |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
Streets, roads, highways, and freeways
Doug Smith W9WI wrote:
Icono Clast wrote: At any given moment, locals are likely to out-number tourists by the hundreds if not thousands. Traffic reports should serve local people in a clear and understandable fashion that doesn't force us to think about what is meant, such thinking being a distraction from the task at hand: driving safely! locals and tourists "speak two different languages" That's been the case since the beginning of time. and there's probably no good way to correct the problem without doubling the length of the traffic report. The primary problem in and around San Francisco is that the traffic reports are written by people who don't drive our streets, roads, highways, and freeways and, therefore, don't know how to reference them. Were they written by locals for locals, there'd be no problem. Arguably the tourist (/trucker) needs the traffic reports more than the locals. When I'm elsewhere, it's rare that I know where a traffic report is talking about. And, even if I did, I probably wouldn't know what to do about it to reach my destination. When it comes to reporting on urban traffic, no consideration should be given to tourists not only because they wouldn't know what to do but also because there are so few of them on the road at any particular moment. Truckers? They have their own sources of information, especially citizen band radio contact with each other. When I had one of those radios in the car, I'd sometimes ask them where to eat. The locals know where the worst jams tend to form and the best ways to avoid them. (if possible!) Tourists need more time to prepare. For what? Locals can take alternate routes. Tourists don't know the alternatives. [One time in Texas, the traffic stopped. I followed a buncha locals who illegally drove over an embankment and, sure enough, we drove around the problem.] [I saw a huge jam ahead and took the next exit, having no idea where it went. From http://geocities.com/iconoc/Articles/ItalDRIVE.html: While driving on a freeway-parallel road around a major jam we saw in the distance, we saw its cause: A horrific high-speed crash involving several cars that must've resulted in a death or three. Fire trucks, ambulances, and a mob of police were in attendance. Fortunately the road remained parallel to the freeway and we got back on it.] A pile of out-of-town traffic (especially big trucks!) pulling into the end of a jam only makes that jam worse for everyone (tourist *and* local) involved. Perhaps, but tourists ain't got no choice. Dey don' know nuttin'. Hatunen said: When I first started visiting Los Angeles I seriously doubt that a report of an accident on the 405 at the Slauson Cutoff would have done me a damn bit of good. Zactly! But "the San Diego Freeway" would've probably been less vague. __________________________________________________ _________________ "San Francisco is a pleasure. Los Angeles is a headache" Rita (NYC) http://geocities.com/dancefest/ - http://geocities.com/iconoc/ ICQ: http://wwp.mirabilis.com/19098103 --- IClast at SFbay Net |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
Streets, roads, highways, and freeways
Keith W wrote:
My national (UK) traffic report yesterday referred to congestion on the A1 near the Black Cat Roundabout. Living close by I happen to know thats the junction with the A-421 and got its name from the resemblance it supposedly has seen from the air but god help the traveller who tries to find it on a map. That would be me and it's my problem. Traffic reports should serve those who are likely to be there, i.e., locals and not us furriners even if we're from London or *.pool. Similarly on the same road you'll hear references to 'Brampton Hut' and 'Spittals Interchange' __________________________________________________ _________________ Un San Francisqueño en San Francisco. http://geocities.com/dancefest/ - http://geocities.com/iconoc/ ICQ: http://wwp.mirabilis.com/19098103 --- IClast at SFbay Net |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
Streets, roads, highways, and freeways
"Icono Clast" wrote in message . .. Keith W wrote: My national (UK) traffic report yesterday referred to congestion on the A1 near the Black Cat Roundabout. Living close by I happen to know thats the junction with the A-421 and got its name from the resemblance it supposedly has seen from the air but god help the traveller who tries to find it on a map. That would be me and it's my problem. Traffic reports should serve those who are likely to be there, i.e., locals and not us furriners even if we're from London or *.pool. Trouble is the locals already know about the congestion as its due to road works that have been going on for months. Keith ----== Posted via Newsfeeds.Com - Unlimited-Unrestricted-Secure Usenet News==---- http://www.newsfeeds.com The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World! 120,000+ Newsgroups ----= East and West-Coast Server Farms - Total Privacy via Encryption =---- |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
Streets, roads, highways, and freeways
On Tue, 03 Jan 2006 03:29:37 -0800, Icono Clast
wrote: Hatunen said: When I first started visiting Los Angeles I seriously doubt that a report of an accident on the 405 at the Slauson Cutoff would have done me a damn bit of good. Zactly! But "the San Diego Freeway" would've probably been less vague. Not to a visitor, since the Slauson Cutoff was the problematic part. In truth, though, the first time I visited LA the San Diego Fereeway was not yet I-405. I do recall being on Century Blvd when we came to the San Diego Freeway and knew we wanted to go north, I beleive it was, while the signs unhelpfully pointed us to "San Diego Fwy - Bakersfield" and "San Diego Fwy - Anaheim" and we had no idea at the time which were to the north and south. In the reverse situation when we first moved to Tucson some forty years ago, we came up to I-10 knowing we needed to go north but the signs said "I-10 West" and "I-10 East"; I-10 runs north and south through the center of Tucson and we did not yet know that "west" meant "north" for our purposes. ************* DAVE HATUNEN ) ************* * Tucson Arizona, out where the cacti grow * * My typos & mispellings are intentional copyright traps * |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
highways, expressways, freeways -- meaning | H. S. | USA & Canada | 21 | February 25th, 2004 10:14 AM |